Paramount Unified School District
February 2020
Events
Collins
Gaines
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
27
28
Supporting English Learners through Integrated and Designated ELD Follow-up
3:15 AM
–
4:30 PM
Events
CSEA Meeting
4:30 AM
–
6 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
Instructional Tutor/ Mentor Meeting
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
K-5 AVID Coordinators
8 AM
–
9 AM
Collins
K-5 Counselors' Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
Events
K-5 Counselors' Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
Events
Secondary Ed. Services
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Board Room)
Events
TAP Negotiations
8 AM
–
2:40 PM
(Board Room)
Events
K-5 Coach Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Math-Teacher Lab)
Collins
Language Assessment Assistants' Meeting
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Common Area)
Collins
CICO Meeting
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Technology Room)
Events
New to 1:1 Chromebook Teachers
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Collins
29
6-8 Life Skills CADT
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
K-8 Institute Year 2
3:15 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Science Textbook Adoption Timeline
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
Events
30
TAP Negotiations
8 AM
–
2:45 PM
(Board Room)
Events
DELAC Meeting
9 AM
–
11 AM
(Common Area)
Events
Physical Fitness Test (PFT) Workshop
3 PM
–
4 PM
(Common Area)
Events
Psychologist Mtg
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
9-12 Science Textbook Adoption TImeline
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
Events
31
ELPAC Substitute Teacher Training
8 AM
–
2:30 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
CSEA Orientation
9 AM
–
10 AM
Events
Induction Team Mtg
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
1
2
3
6-8 Counselors Meeting
1 PM
–
3 PM
Events
Induction Team Mtg
1 PM
–
3 PM
Events
PK-5 TAG Meeting
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
AP & Dean's Meeting
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
Events
4
PLTW HS Workshop
3:15 AM
–
4:15 AM
Events
Instructional Tutor/Mentor Meeting
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
K-8 Fractions Institute
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
6-8 Coach Meeting
1 PM
–
3 PM
Events
6-12 SchoolMint Re-Enrollment
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
Events
PK-PAT TAG Meeting
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Common Area)
Events
5
6-8 History Follow up
3 AM
–
4:30 AM
Events
New Teacher Institute, Grade K-5
7 AM
–
4 PM
(Board Room)
Events
K-5 Counselors' Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
Events
PTA Board Meeting
9 AM
–
11 AM
Events
School Calendar Manager Training
10 AM
–
11 AM
Events
Grade 3-5 GATE Collaboration
3 PM
–
4 PM
Events
6
CSEA Negotiations
8 AM
–
4 PM
Events
Food Service Mgmt CADT
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
K-8 Cohort PD
8 AM
–
1 PM
Events
Physics Assessment Team
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
PLTW MS Workshop
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Events
PE Exemption Meeting
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
7
Ed. Services Curriculum Spec. Mtg.
7 AM
–
1 PM
Events
9-12 Curriculum Specialist Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
Events
8
9
10
Abraham Lincoln's birthday
Events
Collins
Gaines
11
Intructional Tutor/Mentor Meeting
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
K-12 Preventing and Managing Burnout/Maintaining Professional Well Being
8 AM
–
10 AM
Events
K-8 Fractions Institute
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
Data Tech Meeting
9 AM
–
11 AM
Events
6-8 grade ELA/ELD Coach meeting
1 PM
–
3 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
Hold for Principals' Mtg. Set Up
2 PM
–
9 PM
Events
7th grade Health PD
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
EdTech Session K-12
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Board of Education Meeting
6 PM
–
9 PM
Events
12
K-12 Principals' Mtg.
8 AM
–
1 PM
Events
K-8 Cohort PD
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
7th grade Health PD
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Technology Lead Teacher Meeting
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
PLTW MS Workshop
3:15 PM
–
4:15 PM
Events
13
Assessment Design - English 3D
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
Chemistry Assessment Team
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
AVID Elective Teacher Workshop
8:30 AM
–
3 PM
Events
K-12 Library Technician Meeting
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
Events
14
Childcare for GPAC Meeting
9 AM
–
10:30 PM
Events
Gifted and Talented Education (GATE) Parent Advisory Committee Meeting
9 AM
–
10:30 PM
Events
15
16
17
George Washington's birthday
Events
Collins
Gaines
18
K-5 Close Reading
3 AM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Intructional Tutor/Mentor Meeting
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
SPED New Aides' Training
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
6-8 Science Lead Teacher Meeting
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
19
6-8 New Teacher Institute
8 AM
–
3 PM
Events
SPED- Sh. Term Aide Training - Follow-Up
8 AM
–
3 PM
(ROP)
Events
AVID Showcase @ Jefferson
8:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Jefferson)
Events
Collins
School Calendar Manager Training
10 AM
–
11 AM
(Common Area)
Events
K-5 CGI Follow-up
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
Planning Effective Math Instruction
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Board Room)
Events
20
Biology Assessment Team
8 AM
–
3 PM
(ROP)
Events
K-8 Cohort PD
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Common Area)
Events
New Teacher Institute
8 AM
–
3 PM
(LCR)
Events
TIA Meetings
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(Board Room)
Events
Assessment Design - AP Language
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(PHS-Senior)
Events
21
Ed. Services Curriculum Spec. Mtg.
7 AM
–
1 PM
(Common Area)
Events
9-12 Curriculum Specialist Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
(LCR)
Events
Childcare for PAC Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(ACR)
Events
Parent Advisory Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
–
10 AM
(ROP)
Events
22
23
24
History CADT, Grade 6-8
7 AM
–
4 PM
(ROP)
Events
SPED K-1 Mod/Sev PD
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
Cabinet Agenda Review
8:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Board Room)
Events
Teacher Induction Support Provider PD
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(LCR)
Events
25
Hold Board Room for HR
7 AM
–
5 PM
Events
Instructional Tutor/Mentor Meeting
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
6th Grade Math Planning
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(ROP)
Events
K-5 Science Lead Teacher
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Common Area)
Events
Teacher Induction Support Provider PD
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(LCR)
Events
26
Hold Board Room for HR
7 AM
–
5 PM
Events
K-8 Cohort PD
8 AM
–
3 PM
(Common Area)
Events
School Health Office Tech Meeting
8 AM
–
10 AM
(LCR)
Events
6-8 Life Skills CADT
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(LCR)
Events
9-12 Science Textbook Adoption Timeline
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(ROP)
Events
27
Project Based Learning
8 AM
–
3 PM
(LCR)
Events
Childcare for DELAC Meeting
9 AM
–
11 AM
(ACR)
Events
DELAC Meeting
9 AM
–
11 AM
(Common Area)
Events
Speech Mtg.
2 PM
–
3 PM
(CA)
Events
Synergy Savvy Session
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Tech Room)
Events
9-12 Science Textbook Adoption Timeline
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(ROP)
Events
28
AVID Tutor Training #2
8:30 AM
–
3 PM
(Board Room)
Events
CSEA Orientation
9 AM
–
10 AM
(ROP)
Events
K-5 Coach Meeting
12:30 PM
–
3 PM
Events
SchoolMint TK & K Registration
1 PM
–
3:30 PM
(LCR)
Events
29